Sponsors

 

Listed below are our valued sponsors, without whom the SpinIN would not be possible. The Committee wishes to extend a warm welcome and a thank-you to them all.

 

 

Our Special Guests


Julian Roberts   Artist, fashion designer, pattern maker & lecturer rom the United Kingdom   www.julianand.com

Julian Roberts

Artist, fashion designer, pattern maker & lecturer rom the United Kingdom

www.julianand.com

Rita Summers   Artisan garment maker and eco-dyer from Tasmania   www.gonerustic.com

Rita Summers

Artisan garment maker and eco-dyer from Tasmania

www.gonerustic.com

Jan Dineen   Garment designer, knitter & textile artist from Tasmania   www.jandineen.com

Jan Dineen

Garment designer, knitter & textile artist from Tasmania

www.jandineen.com

 

The Longest Thread Competition


Ashford Wheels & Looms   Proud sponsor of The Longest Thread competition   www.ashford.co.nz

Ashford Wheels & Looms

Proud sponsor of The Longest Thread competition

www.ashford.co.nz

Hansen Crafts LLC   Proud sponsor of The Longest Thread & Handcraft Competitions   www.hansencrafts.com

Hansen Crafts LLC

Proud sponsor of The Longest Thread & Handcraft Competitions

www.hansencrafts.com

The Australian Alpaca Association - Tasmanian Region   Proud sponsor of The Longest Thread competition  www. alpaca.asn.au

The Australian Alpaca Association - Tasmanian Region

Proud sponsor of The Longest Thread competition

www.alpaca.asn.au

‘Janet Ward Memorial Trophy’ sponsored by the Ward Family

 

 Hand Craft Competitions


The Handweavers, Spinners and Dyers Guild of Tasmania    www.hwsdguildtasmania.org

The Handweavers, Spinners and Dyers Guild of Tasmania

www.hwsdguildtasmania.org

The Alpaca Shoppe, Deloraine    www.facebook.com

The Alpaca Shoppe, Deloraine

www.facebook.com

Bruce Nye CNC Cutting    www.nyecam-cnc.blogspot.com

Bruce Nye CNC Cutting

www.nyecam-cnc.blogspot.com

also Minimax, Hobart and the Howard Family 

 

Fashion Design Competition


Goldwind Cattle Hill Wind Farm    www.cattlehillwindfarm.com

Goldwind Cattle Hill Wind Farm

www.cattlehillwindfarm.com

Craig Farrell MLC    www.craigfarrell.com.au

Craig Farrell MLC

www.craigfarrell.com.au

Leonie Hiscutt MLC    www.tas.liberal.org.au

Leonie Hiscutt MLC

www.tas.liberal.org.au

Ruche Fabrics, Launceston    www.ruchefabrics.com.au

Ruche Fabrics, Launceston

www.ruchefabrics.com.au

The Wool Shop, Moonah    www.woolsuppliers.com.au

The Wool Shop, Moonah

www.woolsuppliers.com.au

RACT Insurance    www.ract.com.au

RACT Insurance

www.ract.com.au

Coloured Wool & Fibre Company, Koetong Victoria    www.coloured-wool-and-fibre-company.myshopify.com

Coloured Wool & Fibre Company, Koetong Victoria

www.coloured-wool-and-fibre-company.myshopify.com

 

‘The Barbara Fowler OAM Memorial Awards’ sponsored by John Fowler, Christine Sutton & Isabel Pyper

 

Raffle Prizes


Midland Agricultural Association Inc.    www.campbelltownshow.com.au

Midland Agricultural Association Inc.

www.campbelltownshow.com.au

Cradle Coast Tours    www.cradlecoasttours.com.au

Cradle Coast Tours

www.cradlecoasttours.com.au

Madsen Retreat, Penguin    www.madsenretreatbnbpenguin.com.au

Madsen Retreat, Penguin

www.madsenretreatbnbpenguin.com.au

Tasmanian Craft Fair Committee    www.tascraftfair.com.au

Tasmanian Craft Fair Committee

www.tascraftfair.com.au

Derwent Bridge Chalets & Studios, Derwent Bridge   www.derwent-bridge.com

Derwent Bridge Chalets & Studios, Derwent Bridge

www.derwent-bridge.com

The Wall in the Wilderness, Derwent Bridge    www.thewalltasmania.com.au

The Wall in the Wilderness, Derwent Bridge

www.thewalltasmania.com.au

Mountain View Country Inn, Deloraine    www.mountainviewcountryinn.com.au

Mountain View Country Inn, Deloraine

www.mountainviewcountryinn.com.au

 
 

Marketing & Promotions


Australian Fashion Council    www.ausfashioncouncil.com

Australian Fashion Council

www.ausfashioncouncil.com

Southern Cross TV    www.facebook.com/SCTVTas

Southern Cross TV

www.facebook.com/SCTVTas

Tasmanian Government   EVENTS Tas

Tasmanian Government

EVENTS Tas

ArtWEAR Publications  Lynda Worthington (Editor)

ArtWEAR Publications

Lynda Worthington (Editor)

The Fashion Advocate  Claire Goldsworthy (Editor)

The Fashion Advocate

Claire Goldsworthy (Editor)

 
 

Logistics & Support


Central Highlands Council   Bothwell   www.centralhighlands.tas.gov.au

Central Highlands Council

Bothwell

www.centralhighlands.tas.gov.au

Ratho Farm   Bothwell   www.rathofarm.com

Ratho Farm

Bothwell

www.rathofarm.com

Rudolf Couture   Launceston   www.rudolfcouture.com

Rudolf Couture

Launceston

www.rudolfcouture.com

TasTAFE Alanvale Campus Textile & Clothing Studio   Launceston   www.tastafe.tas.edu.au

TasTAFE Alanvale Campus Textile & Clothing Studio

Launceston

www.tastafe.tas.edu.au

M. Recht Accessories  Melbourne   www.mrecht.com.au

M. Recht Accessories

Melbourne

www.mrecht.com.au

Rollins Canvas & Party Hire   Margate   www.rollins.com.au

Rollins Canvas & Party Hire

Margate

www.rollins.com.au

Phil Hughes Office Solutions   Launceston   www.phos.officechoice.com.au

Phil Hughes Office Solutions

Launceston

www.phos.officechoice.com.au

Hon. Guy Barnett & Premier’s Discretionary Fund    www.guybarnett.com.au

Hon. Guy Barnett & Premier’s Discretionary Fund

www.guybarnett.com.au

 

Other Sponsors


St Luke’s Uniting Church Parish Council

St Michael’s Anglican Archdiocese Tasmania

Chris King Audio


Your business here   Are you interested in sponsoring the festival, or in becoming a trader? Please send us an enquiry.  Contact us!

Your business here

Are you interested in sponsoring the festival, or in becoming a trader? Please send us an enquiry.

Contact us!